Sectional qualifying took place at 13 sites across New York from June 28 – July 16.

97th NYS Men’s Amateur – SQR

June 28 – July 16, 2019

#NYSMensAm; @NYSGA1923 (Twitter & Instagram) @NYSGA (Facebook)

 

Sectional qualifiing determined who will advance to the 97th NYS Men’s Amateur Championship at Crag Burn Golf Club in East Aurora, New York on August 6-8, 2019. 491 entries were accepted in 2019, and players will attempt to qualify at 13 sites across New York from June 28 – July 16.

Related: Full Qualifying Results / Championship Home

 

Please find qualifying results below:

Utica Qualfier
Yahnundasis GC (June 28) – 35/6 (& ties)

Michael McIntosh (Cazenovia CC) – 69

Aaron Macchia (Yahnundasis GC) – 70

Patrick Coughlin (Seven Oaks GC) – 71

Ryan Zogby (Yahnundasis GC) – 72

Josh Kienz (Otterkill G&CC) – 73

Aaron Jones (Slu Oliver D. Appleton GC) – 75

Jess Esposito (Normanside CC) – 75

John Wessels (Rogues Roost G&CC) – 75

Dan Ireland (CC of Troy) – 75

Brian Evans (Beaver Meadows GC) – 75

 

Jamestown Qualfier
Chautauqua GC (June 29) – 15/3 (& ties)

Nolan Swanson (NYSGA eClub – Western NY) – 76

Nolan Ditcher (Cardinal Hills GC) – 77

Cory Rodgers (Chautauqua GC) – 78

Matt Plosila (Gowanda CC) – 78

 

Watertown Qualifier
Watertown CC (June 29) – 14/2 (& ties)

David Marconi (NYSGA eClub – Watertown) – 75

George Labarr (Watertown GC) – 76

Jared Greczyn (Pompey Club) – 76

Matt Russell (NYSGA eClub – Adirondacks) – 76

 

Binghamton Qualifier
Links at Hiawatha (June 30) – 19/3 (& ties)

Ricky Olson (Willow Creek GC) – 69

Shawn Colella (Bellevue CC) – 74

Adam Blackwell (NYSGA eClub – Southern Tier) – 75

 

Finger Lakes Qualfier
Wayne Hills CC (June 30) -23/4 (& ties)

Colin Dubnik (Oak Hill CC) – 70

Jeff Kline (Wayne Hills CC) – 74

Ken Seibold (Ontario CC) – 74

Jon Pecor (Locust Hill CC) – 75

Philip Minnehan (Locust Hill CC) – 75

Seth Conway (Corning CC) – 75

 

Albany Qualifier
Colonie G&CC (July 1) – 52/8 (& ties)

Ryan Miller (Hiland Park CC) – 71

Kelly Borden (NYSGA eClub – Capital District) – 71

Scott Vandenburgh (Olde Kinderhoook GC) – 72

Conner McCarthy (Cobleskill GC) – 72

Carter Flanigan (Ballston Spa Country Club) – 74

Austin Fox (Normanside CC) – 74

Josh Powers (Shaker Ridge CC) – 74

Ryan Davis (Albany CC) – 74

Clinton Lange (Capital Hills at Albany) – 74

 

Buffalo Qualifier
Glen Oak GC (July 1) – 101/16 (& ties)

Andrew Romano (Lancaster CC) – 66

Brian Jurkiewicz (Brierwood CC) – 69

Max Davis (Wanakah CC) – 69

Tanner Horn (Harvest Hill GC) – 69

Jack Haxton (Crag Burn GC) – 70

Anthony Delisanti (Willowbrook GC) – 70

Shane Broad (Crag Burn GC) – 71

Kevin Peters (Ridgemont CC) – 71

Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park CC) – 71

Steven Abrams (NYSGA eClub – Western NY) – 71

Joseph Napoli (Chestnut Meadows Club) – 71

Tommy Rajczak (NYSGA eClub – Western NY) – 72

John Dantonio (Canisius College) – 72

Kevin Kresse (Glen Oak) – 72

Cary Ignaczak (Gowanda CC) – 73

Michael Grace (Brookfield CC) – 73

Evan Clarke (Stafford CC) – 73

Kyle Harman (Gowanda CC) – 73

Michael Klima (Brierwood CC) – 73

 

Syracuse Qualifier
Tuscarora GC (July 1) – 26/4 (& ties)

Connor Wisniewski (Drumlins GC) – 68

Johnny Gruninger (Bellevue CC) – 73

Grant Lewis (Tuscarora GC) – 73

Nicholas Masterpole (Tuscarora GC) – 74

Chris Schmidt (Tuscarora GC) – 74

 

Long Island Qualifier
Mill Pond GC (July 2) – 48/7 (& ties)

William Parker (The Creek) – 66

Kyle Ritchie (Cherry Valley Club) – 67

Chad Tongue (Muttontown Club) – 69

Brent Fredericksen (Silver Lake GC) – 69

Jordan Claffey (Glen Oaks Club) – 70

Arthur Albero (Silver Lake GC) – 71

George Proechel (MGA eClub – NYC) – 71

Reece Mullahy (Metropolis CC) – 71

 

Elmira Qualifier
Elmira CC (July 7) – 9/2 (& ties)

Mike Stearns (Elmira CC) – 69

Jason Hurley (Willowcreek GC) – 73

 

North Country Qualifier
Malone GC (July 14) – 11/2

Graham Niles (Malone GC) – 70

Steven Cacchio (NYSGA eClub – Central NY) – 75

 

Rochester Qualifier
Mendon GC (July 15) – 46/7

Jeff March (Mendon GC) – 70

Aiden Spampinato (Locust Hill CC) – 71

Jason Lohwater (Brook-Lea CC) – 73

Michael Harrower (Stafford CC) – 74

Mike Long (Geneva CC) – 74

Andy Fretthold (River Oaks GC) – 74

Michael B. Rogers (Stafford CC) – 75

James Tee (Shelridge CC) – 75

Michael Colosi (Wild Wood CC) – 75

Tyler Buddendeck (Ravenwood GC) – 75

 

Hudson Valley Qualifier
Wiltwyck GC (July 16) – 47/7

John Garcia (Twaalfskill GC) – 70

Benjamin Selkin (MGA eClub – Hudson Valley) – 71

Alexander Kang (Harbor Links GC) – 71

James McHugh (Rye GC) – 72

Tyler Lanza (Glenarbor GC) – 74

Michael Young (MGA eClub – NYC) – 75

Ryan Gabel (Southern Dutchess CC) – 76

Brandon Haase (Albany CC) – 76

John Kim (MGA eClub – NYC) – 76

 

____

 

2019 Exempt Players

Nicklaus Ambrose, Alec Bard, Gray Barnes, Chris Blyth, Kevin Borowicz, Michael Brennan, Michael Boyczuk, Prescott Butler, Jack Casler, Christian Chapman, Adam Condello, Shane Devincenzo, Nick Dilio, Michael Donner, Kyle Downey, Mark Drabik, Luke Feehan, Dominic Formato, Dan Gabel, Matt Genaway, Danny Gianniny, Josh Goldenberg, Daniel Griffiths, Nathan Han, Billy Hanes, David Hanes, Ryan Hart, Tony Hejna, Luke Hobika, Patrick Keegan, Doug Kleeschulte, Neil Krick, Alex Kyriacou, Justin Lane, Tim Lane, Tom Linehan, Colin McGaugh, Jamie Miller, Bill Moore, Patrick Nealon, Ethan Ng, Jonny Petrin, Dylan Plis, Ben Reichert, Ryan Rodriguez, Luke Sample, Timothy Saur, Carl Schimenti, John Schob, Jim Scorse, Jeremy Sisson, Evan Sitts, William Thomson (2018 Winner), Kevin Vandenberg, Christopher White, Jeff Wolniewicz, Alex Zurat, and Adam Xiao.

 

Photo Credit to NYSGA.org